Entertainment

2022 GRAMMY’s Awards Show: Complete Winners & Nominations List

 

1. Record Of The Year

WINNER: Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

  • I Still Have Faith In You- ABBA
  • Freedom- Jon Batiste
  • I Get A Kick Out Of You- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches- Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Right On Time-Brandi Carlile
  • Kiss Me More-Doja Cat Featuring SZA
  • Happier Than Ever-Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)-Lil Nas X
  • Drivers license- Olivia Rodrigo

2. Album Of The Year

WINNER: We Are – Jon Batiste

  • Love For Sale- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)- Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe)- Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever- Billie Eilish
  • Back Of My Mind- H.E.R.
  • Montero- Lil Nas X
  • Sour- Olivia Rodrigo
  • Evermore- Taylor Swift
  • Donda-Kanye West

3.  Song Of The Year

WINNER: Leave The Door Open -Brandon Anderson

  • Bad Habits- Fred Gibson
  • A Beautiful Noise-Ruby Amanfu
  • drivers license- Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo
  • Fight For You- Dernst Emile II
  • Happier Than Ever- Billie Eilish O’Connell 
  • Kiss Me More- Rogét Chahayed
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)- Denzel Baptiste
  • Peaches- Louis Bell
  • Right On Time- Brandi Carlile

4. Best New Artist

WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Saweetie

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: drivers license – Olivia Rodrigo

  • Anyone-Justin Bieber
  • Right On Time-Brandi Carlile
  • Happier Than Ever-Billie Eilish
  • Positions-Ariana Grande

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Kiss Me More – Doja Cat Featuring SZA

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Lonely- Justin Bieber & benny blanco
  • Butter-BTS
  • Higher Power- Coldplay

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

 WINNER: Love For Sale- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

  • Till We Meet Again (Live)- Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas- Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina- Ledisi
  • That’s Life- Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas- Dolly Parton

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Sour- Olivia Rodrigo

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)- Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe)-Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever- Billie Eilish
  • Positions- Ariana Grande

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

WINNER: Alive – Rüfüs Du Sol

  • Hero- Afrojack & David Guetta
  • Loom- Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
  • Before- James Blake
  • Heartbreak- Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
  • You Can Do It- Caribou
  • The Business- Tiësto

10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

WINNER: Subconsciously – Black Coffee

  • Fallen Embers- ILLENIUM
  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)-Major Lazer
  • Shockwave- Marshmello
  • Free Love- Sylvan Esso
  • Judgement- Ten City

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti

  • Double Dealin- Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden- Rachel Eckroth
  • At Blue Note Tokyo- Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2- Mark Lettieri

12. Best Rock Performance

WINNER: Making A Fire – Foo Fighters

  • Shot In The Dark- AC/DC
  • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)- Black Pumas
  • Nothing Compares 2 U- Chris Cornell
  • Ohms- Deftones

13. Best Metal Performance

WINNER: The Alien – Dream Theater

  • Genesis- Deftones
  • Amazonia- Gojira
  • Pushing The Tides- Mastodon
  • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)- Rob Zombie

14. Best Rock Song

WINNER: Waiting On A War -Foo Fighters

  • All My Favorite Songs- Weezer
  • The Bandit- Kings Of Leon
  • Distance- Mammoth WVH
  • Find My Way- Paul McCartney

15. Best Rock Album

WINNER: Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters

  • Power Up- AC/DC
  • Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A- Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1- Chris Cornell
  • McCartney III- Paul McCartney

16. Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent

  • Shore- Fleet Foxes
  • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power- Halsey
  • Jubilee- Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed In Sunbeams- Arlo Parks

17. Best R&B Performance

WINNER: Leave The Door Open – TIE- Silk Sonic

WINNER: Pick Up Your Feelings – TIE- Jazmine Sullivan

  • Lost You- Snoh Aalegra
  • Peaches- Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Damage-H.E.R.

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: Fight For You – H.E.R.

  • I Need You- Jon Batiste
  • Bring It On Home To Me- BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
  • Born Again- Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • How Much Can A Heart Take- Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

19. Best R&B Song

WINNER: Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic

  • Damage- H.E.R.
  • Good Days- SZA
  • Heartbreak Anniversary- Giveon
  • Pick Up Your Feelings- Jazmine Sullivan

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

WINNER: Table For Two – Lucky Daye

  • New Light- Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say- Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant- Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Dinner Party: Dessert- Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay- Masego

21. Best R&B Album

WINNER: Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies- Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are- Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound- Leon Bridges
  • Back Of My Mind- H.E.R.

22. Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Family Ties – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

  • Up- Cardi B
  • M Y . L I F E- J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  • Thot S***- Megan Thee Stallion

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

WINNER: Hurricane – Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

  • P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L- J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
  • Need To Know- Doja Cat
  • Industry Baby- Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
  • Wusyaname- Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

24. Best Rap Song

WINNER: Jail – Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z

  • Bath Salts- DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas
  • Best Friend- Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat
  • Family Ties- Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • M Y . LIFE- J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Murray

25. Best Rap Album

WINNER: Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, The Creator

  • The Off-Season- J. Cole
  • King’s Disease II- Nas
  • Donda- Kanye West

26. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • Forever After All
    Luke Combs
  • Remember Her Name
    Mickey Guyton
  • All I Do Is Drive
    Jason Isbell
  • camera roll
    Kacey Musgraves
  • You Should Probably Leave – WINNER
    Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Younger Me – Brothers Osborne

  • If I Didn’t Love You- Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • Glad You Exist- Dan + Shay
  • Chasing After You- Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)- Elle King & Miranda Lambert

28. Best Country Song

WINNER: Cold -Chris Stapleton

  • Better Than We Found It- Maren Morris
  • camera roll- Kacey Musgraves
  • Country Again- Thomas Rhett
  • Fancy Like- Walker Hayes
  • Remember Her Name- Mickey Guyton

29. Best Country Album

WINNER: Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

  • Skeletons- Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name- Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes- Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita- Sturgill Simpson

30. Best New Age Album

WINNER: Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

  • Brothers- Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • Pangaea- Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day- Opium Moon
  • Pieces Of Forever- Laura Sullivan

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea

  • Sackodougou: Christian Scott
  • Kick Those Feet- Kenny Barron
  • Bigger Than Us- Jon Batiste
  • Absence- Terence Blanchard

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: Songwrights Apothecary Lab -Esperanza Spalding

  • Generations- The Baylor Project
  • SuperBlue- Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  • Time Traveler- Nnenna Freelon
  • Flor- Gretchen Parlato

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul- Jon Batiste
  • Absence- Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Akoustic Band LIVE- Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)- Pat Metheny

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band

  • Live At Birdland!- The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love- Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
  • Swirling- Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL- Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

  • The South Bronx Story- Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland- Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency- Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • El Arte Del Bolero- Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Never Lost – CeCe Winans

  • Voice Of God- Dante Bowe 
  • Joyful- Dante Bowe
  • Help- Anthony Brown 
  • Wait On You- Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Believe For It – CeCe Winans

  • We Win- Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby;
  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)- H.E.R. & Tauren Wells;
  • Man Of Your Word-Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven
  • Jireh- Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine

38. Best Gospel Album

WINNER: Believe For It – CeCe Winans

  • Changing Your Story- Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman- Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition- Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA- Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

  • No Stranger- Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2- Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live)- Kari Jobe
  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live)-Tauren Wells

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: My Savior – Carrie Underwood

  • Alone With My Faith- Harry Connick, Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother- Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On- Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs For The Times- The Isaacs

41. Best Latin Pop Album

WINNER: Mendó – Alex Cuba

  • Vértigo- Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores- Paula Arenas
  • Hecho A La Antigua- Ricardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos- Camilo
  • Revelación- Selena Gomez

42. Best Música Urbana Album

WINNER: El Último Tour Del Mundo – WINNER- Bad Bunny

  • Afrodisíaco- Rauw Alejandro
  • Jose- J Balvin
  • KG0516- KAROL G
  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8- Kali Uchis

43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Origen – Juanes

  • Deja- Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)- Diamante Eléctrico
  • Calambre- Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño- C. Tangana
  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia- Zoé

44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: A Mis 80’s -Vicente Fernández

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2- Aida Cuevas
  • Seis- Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. II- Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)- Christian Nodal

45. Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Salswing- Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

  • En Cuarentena- El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso- Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas- Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live In Peru- Tony Succar

46. Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Cry – Jon Batiste

  • Love And RegretBilly Strings
  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free- The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
  • Same Devil- Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
  • Nightflyer- Allison Russell

47. Best American Roots Song

WINNER: Cry – Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan

  • Avalon- Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters 
  • Bored- Linda Chorney
  • Call Me A Fool-Valerie June
  • Diamond Studded Shoes- Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, 
  • NightflyerJeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Album

WINNER: Native Sons – Los Lobos

  • Downhill From Everywhere- Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings- John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Outside Child- Allison Russell
  • Stand For Myself- Yola

49. Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck

  • Renewal- Billy Strings
  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe- The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)- Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See- Rhonda Vincent

50. Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside

  • 100 Years Of Blues- Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues- Blues Traveler
  • Be Ready When I Call You- Guy Davis
  • Take Me Back- Kim Wilson

51. Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: 662 -Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

  • Delta Kream- The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea- Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War- Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up-Steve Cropper

52. Best Folk Album

WINNER: They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

  • One Night Lonely [Live]- Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Long Violent History- Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition)- Madison Cunningham
  • Blue Heron Suite- Sarah Jarosz

53. Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a

  • Live In New Orleans!- Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
  • Bloodstains & Teardrops- Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People-Cha Wa
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco- Corey Ledet Zydeco

54. Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Beauty In The Silence -Soja

  • Pamoja- Etana
  • Positive Vibration-Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin- Sean Paul
  • Royal- Jesse Royal
  • 10- Spice

55. Best Global Music Performance

WINNER: Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab

  • Do Yourself- Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà- Femi Kuti
  • Blewu- Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
  • Essence- WizKid Featuring Tems

56. Best Global Music Album

WINNER: Mother Nature – Angelique Kidjo

  • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1- Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert- Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Legacy +- Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
  • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition- WizKid

57. Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER:A Colorful World – Falu

  • Actívate- 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe-1 Tribe Collective
  • Black To The Future- Pierce Freelon
  • Crayon Kids- Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

58. Best Spoken Word Album

WINNER: Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle

  • Aftermath- LeVar Burton
  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago- J. Ivy
  • 8:46- Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land- Barack Obama

59. Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.

  • The Comedy Vaccine- Lavell Crawford
  • Evolution- Chelsea Handler
  • Thanks For Risking Your Life- Lewis Black
  • The Greatest Average American- Nate Bargatze
  • Zero F***s Given- Kevin Hart

60. Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – Emily Bear

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella- Andrew Lloyd Webbe
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers- Burt Bacharach
  • Girl From The North Country- Simon Hale
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)- Cameron Mackintosh
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots – Daniel C. Levine

61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day

  • Cruella- (Various Artists)
  • Dear Evan Hansen- Ben Platt (& Various Artists)
  • In The Heights- (Various Artists)
  • One Night In Miami…- Leslie Odom, Jr. (& Various Artists)
  • Respect- Jennifer Hudson
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1- (Various Artists)
  • Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor

62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit – Tie- Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

WINNER: Soul – Tie
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

  • Bridgerton- Kris Bowers, composer
  • Dune- Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)- Ludwig Göransson, composer

63. Best Song Written For Visual Media

WINNER: All Eyes On Me [From Inside] – Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

  • Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7]- Kristen Anderson
  • All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]- Alecia Moore
  • Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah]- Dernst Emile II,
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect]- Jamie Hartman
  • Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…]- Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom

64. Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Eberhard – Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

  • Beautiful Is Black- Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  • Cat And Mouse- Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  • Concerto For Orchestra: Finale- Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  • Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions- Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER: Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”) – Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman

  • Chopsticks- Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  • For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”)- Robin Smith
  • Infinite Love- Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  • The Struggle Within- Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez

66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version) -Vince Mendoza

  • The Bottom Line- Ólafur Arnalds
  • A Change Is Gonna Come- Tehillah Alphonso
  • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)- Jacob Collier
  • Eleanor Rigby- Cody Fry

67. Best Recording Package

WINNER: Pakelang – Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors

  • American Jackpot / American Girls- Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • CarnageNick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
  • Serpentine Prison- Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)
  • Zeta- Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition -Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

  • Color Theory- Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)- Simon Moore & Steven Wilson, art directors (Steven Wilson)
  • 77-81- Dan Calderwood, Jon King & Bjarke Vind Normann, art directors (Gang Of Four)
  • Swimming In Circles- Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

69. Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas- Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology- Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895- David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland- Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

70. Best Historical Album

WINNER: Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman

  • Marian Anderson – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings- Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895- Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, restoration engineers; (Various Artists)
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music- April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)- Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Love For Sale -Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

  • Cinema – Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)
  • Dawn- Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)
  • Hey What- BJ Burton, engineer; Huntley Miller, mastering engineer (Low)
  • Notes With Attachments- Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff 

  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

73. Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

  • Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)- Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)
  • Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)- Spencer Bastian, remixer (Papa Roach)
  • Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)- Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)
  • Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)- 3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)
  • Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)- Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)
  • Talks (Mura Masa Remix)- Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

74. Best Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia – George Massenburg & Eric Schilling

  • Clique- Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz
  • Fine Line- Greg Penny
  • The Future Bites- Jake Fields & Steven Wilson
  • Stille Grender- Morten Lindberg

72. Best Immersive Audio Album (63RD GRAMMY)

Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the 63RD GRAMMY Awards Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee meeting was postponed until after last year’s GRAMMY Awards. The committee has met and the nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs are being voted on and the winner presented as part of the 64TH GRAMMY Awards.

WINNER: Soundtrack Of The American Soldier – Leslie Ann Jones,

  • Bolstad: Tomba Sonora- Morten Lindberg
  • Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)- Fritz Hilpert
  • Fryd- Morten Lindberg
  • Mutt Slang II – A Wake Of Sorrows Engulfed In Rage- Elliot Scheiner

75. Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: Chanticleer Sings Christmas -Leslie Ann Jones

  • Archetypes- Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears- Richard King
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9- Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’- Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, 

76. Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER: Judith Sherman 

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone

77. Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER: Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – Yannick Nézet-Séguin

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre- Giancarlo Guerrero
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9- Manfred Honeck
  • Muhly: Throughline- Nico Muhly
  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy- Thomas Dausgaard

78. Best Opera Recording

WINNER: Glass: Akhnaten – Karen Kamensek

  • Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle- Susanna Mälkki
  • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen- Simon Rattle
  • Little: Soldier Songs- Corrado Rovaris
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites- Yannick Nézet-Séguin

79. Best Choral Performance

WINNER: Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

  • It’s A Long Way- Matthew Guard
  • Rising w/The Crossing- Donald Nally
  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons- Kaspars Putniņš
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom- Benedict Sheehan
  • The Singing Guitar- Craig Hella Johnson

80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking- JACK Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars- Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes- Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Bruits- Imani Winds

81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Alone Together – Jennifer Koh

  • An American Mosaic- Simone Dinnerstein
  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas- Augustin Hadelich
  • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos- Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • Mak Bach- Mak Grgić
  • Of Power- Curtis Stewart

82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: Mythologies – Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann

  • Confessions- Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers- Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
  • Schubert: Winterreise- Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
  • Unexpected Shadows- Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

83. Best Classical Compendium

WINNER: Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change – Amy Andersson

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon- AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra- Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path- Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum
  • Plays- Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers

84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: Shaw: Narrow Sea – WINNER Caroline Shaw

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars- Andy Akiho
  • Andriessen: The Only One- Louis Andriessen
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes- Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore
  • Batiste: Movement 11′- Jon Batiste

85. Best Music Video

WINNER: Freedom – Jon Batiste

  • Shot In The Dark- AC/DC

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches- Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Colin Tilley
  • Happier Than Ever- Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)- Lil Nas X
  • Good 4 U- Olivia Rodrigo

86. Best Music Film

WINNER: Summer Of Soul -(Various Artists)

  • Inside- Bo Burnham
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia- David Byrne
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles- Billie Eilish
  • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui- Jimi Hendrix

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.